SITCHU Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Statement

Sitchu is committed to user privacy in respect of our services, and guards your data carefully. The online environment provides an unprecedented access to information, but the convergence of communication and information technologies also brings a range of information privacy issues to the centre of public concern.

At Sitchu, we take care to respect your right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principals in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APP).

Sitchu can only obtain personal information from you via this site if you choose to supply it to us by entering your information in the appropriate locations herein.

 

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Sitchu’s dealings with you.

 

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Sitchu as described below. Any changes to our privacy policy will be post on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. Any personal information you supply to us via our website will be treated as confidential.

 

Personal Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the www.sitchu.com website. For example, when subscribing to our alerts, newsletters or other, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, postal code, your preferences for receiving email correspondence. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. If you do not provide this information to us, we will not be able to provide the additional information you have requested.

For statistical purposes, we collect de-identified information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site from another site, the address of that site) through the use of "cookies".

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies only contain de-identified information, but they do enable us to provide features such as storing items of interest to users of our website between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.

Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to visitors to our website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our website. Some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

 

Collecting Personal Information

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Sitchu does not sell your personal information to any other party, nor do we purchase lists of information from any source.

Sitchu acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Sitchu assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

 

Keeping up to date Records

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct. If your personal details change, such as contact numbers and address, we would appreciate if you could please advise us so we can update records and continue to be of service to you.

 

Information and Complaints

Should you have any additional privacy comments or questions related to this privacy policy please contact us by e-mail, or postal mail.

Corporate Services
Sitchu Pty Ltd
Suite D, 154 Sailors Bay Rd
Northbridge NSW 2065

Email: contact@sitchu.com

You need to create an account to save favourites!

Create an account
Win A Luxury Escape
Need A Holiday?
Inspired by our Central Coast guides,
click below to find out how to win.
Terms & Conditions Apply

Never miss a post

Sign up to our weekly newsletter to get the latest suburb guides and blog posts.

Back to Top